Biography of Minister Talal Arslan

Sun 18 Dec 2016 at 22:48 Politics

NNA - The National News Agency publishes a brief review on Displaced Minister Talal Arslan:


- Talal Arslan was born on June 12, 1965. His father was a political leader, Prince Majid Arslan, and his family used to appoint the Druze Sheikh Akl until the late seventies of the twentieth century.

- He studied at the International School of Choueifat
from 1969 till 1976, and then moved to St. Augustine School
in the United Kingdom until 1978. He returned to Lebanon and joined the International School of Choueifat
again. In 1988, he graduated with a degree in political science from George Washington University in the United States.

-He is married to Salim Kheireddine with two daughters.

He won elections in more than one parliamentary session:

-On July 9, 1991 he was appointed Deputy of Aley -- following the Taif agreement.

-He won the parliamentary seat of Aley District in the 1992 elections, and was re-elected MP for the same seat in the 1996 session. He was later elected for the Druze seat in Aley and Baabda in 2000, while the public lost elections in 2005.

-He participated in the parliamentary elections of 2009 in Aley, and was elected Member of Parliament.

-He was appointed Minister of Tourism on December 24, 1990 until May 16, 1992 in the government of Prime Minister Omar Karami under the mandate of President Elias Hrawi.
-He was appointed Minister of Expatriates from November 7, 1996 until December 4, 1998 in the Government of Prime Minister Rafik Hariri under the mandate of President Elias Hrawi.

-He was appointed Minister of State on October 26, 2000 until April 17, 2003 in the government of Prime Minister Rafik Hariri under the mandate of President Emile Lahoud.

-He was appointed Minister of State on April 17, 2003 until October 26, 2004 in the government of Prime Minister Rafik Hariri under the mandate of President Emile Lahoud.

-Minister of Displaced from October 26, 2004 until April 19, 2005 in the government of Prime Minister Omar Karami under the mandate of President Emile Lahoud.

-Minister of Youth and Sports from July 11, 2008 until November 9, 2009 in the government of Prime Minister Fouad Siniora under President Michel Suleiman.

-He was appointed on July 13, 2011 Minister of State in President Najib Mikatis government under the mandate of President Michel Suleiman, but he offered his resignation during the announcement of the cabinet line-up.

-He founded the Lebanese Democratic Party on July 1, 2001 and was elected as its President.


============R.H.

Follow the latest National News Agency (NNA) news on Radio Lebanon 98.5, 98.1, and 96.2 FM

Michel Efram tells NNA: No beach across Leb...

NNA - Head of the Lebanese Agricultural Research Institute (LARI), Dr. Michel Efram, has b

Thu 07 Jun 2018 at 14:25 Read more

HIGHLIGHTS OF 2017: LIBERATION OF ARSAL OUT...

NNA - The year 2017 witnessed a series of prominent local events dominated by Prime Minist

Thu 28 Dec 2017 at 15:14 Read more
  • NNA Services
  • Email Service
  • Mobile App
  • Responsive Website